Postharvest Fruit School 2018 | WSU Tree Fruit | Washington State University Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Postharvest Fruit School 2018

Description

Join the WSU Extension Tree Fruit Team in hosting the 2018 Postharvest Fruit School in Wenatchee and Prosser, Washington. WSU Fruit Schools are designed to deep dive into topics important to the industry using a combination of presentation, discussion, hands-on activities, and demonstrations.
The first day will focus on the principles of postharvest science, engineering, and management.
The second day will address crop-specific problems with sessions for apples or berries (morning), and cherries or pears (afternoon). The berry session will be live-streamed to Lynden, WA.
The third day will be warehouse tours at Wenatchee and Yakima. (Tour ticket sold separately from workshop)
Members of the Washington Tree Fruit Extension Team and the Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission look forward to hosting at the inaugural Postharvest Fruit School.

Dinner on Day 1

The dinner banquet on day 1 (Wenatchee and Prosser) is a great opportunity to network with postharvest professionals, and talk with our invited experts. Dinner is a three-course meal with Washington wines at Chateau Faire Le Pont Winery in Wenatchee and Desert Winds Winery in Prosser. We will also taste the WSU Apple Breeding Program’s latest advanced selections. The venues are adjacent to the workshop venues. (Dinner ticket sold separately from workshop)

Presentation Highlights

  • Pathology: What’s on the horizon – Richard Kim
  • Quality: Maturity manipulation & preharvest MCP – Jennifer DeEll
  • Engineering: Storage room design and loading for optimal storage – Marc Spuhler
  • Storage systems: Defining dynamic controlled atmosphere – Glade Brosi
  • Apple: Honeycrisp panel discussion
  • Apple: Managing Cosmic Crisp™ – Ines Hanrahan
  • Apple: Organic postharvest management – Severine Gabioud
  • Cherry: Pre-harvest affects post-harvest – Juan Pablo Zoffoli
  • Cherry: Tweaking handling for cultivars – Juan Pablo Zoffoli
  • Berry: Horticultural practice to optimize berry fruit quality – Lisa DeVetter
  • Pear: Pear ripening panel discussion

Thank you to our sponsors!

The support of the following sponsors significantly reduced registration fees for this fruit school:

Gold Silver Bronze

 

Snacks & Coffee

 

Bags & Swag

Agenda

Day 1: Check-in at 8:00 am and Closing at 5:00 pm (lunch/snacks provided)
Optional Networking Dinner: Begins at 6:00 pm (ticket sold separately from workshop)
Day 2 Morning: Choice of 2 sessions:  Apple or Berry Apple;  sessions start at 8:30 am and close at 12:00 pm (lunch/snacks provided); a Berry-only session ticket is available.
Day 2 Afternoon: Choice of 2 sessions: Cherry or Pear; sessions start at 1:00 pm and end at 4:30 pm (snacks provided)

    DAY 1 – Postharvest principles of quality, storage, handling, organics, and pathology
    Event Start   Presenter/s
    Check-in  8:00 am
Maturity & Quality   Welcome   8:30
  Foundations of Postharvest   8:35   Ines Hanrahan
  Postharvest Tool box   8:50   Rob Blakey
  Setting up fruit quality pre-harvest   9:15   Bill Wolk
  Maturity manipulation & preharvest MCP   9:35   Jennifer DeEll
  MCP: Postharvest 10:05   Nate Reed
  Questions 10:35
    Break 10:40
Food Safety & Demo
  Pathology: What’s on the horizon 10:55   Richard Kim
  Demo: QA, instrumentation & aids 11:25
    Lunch 12:40pm
  Storing &
Packing
  Demo Discussion   1:35   Ines Hanrahan
  Room design & loading   1:50   Marc Spuhler
  Physiology principles of cold storage   2:15   Randy Beaudry
 Defining Dynamic Controlled Atmosphere   2:40   Debbie Rees
  Panel: Storage challenges & successes   3:05   Jake Gutzwiler,
Brad Tukey,
Richard Thomason
  Using ozone correctly   3:50   Faith Critzer
  Food Safety effect on fruit quality   4:10   Ines Hanrahan
  Packline considerations & handling   4:25   Bret Pittsinger
  Questions   4:50
  Closing   4:55
    End Lectures   5:00
  Dinner   6:00
    End   8:00

Day 2 Morning – Apple Session
Event Start Presenter/s
Welcome   8:30am
Harvest Management   8:35 Dain Craver
Deciding on Storage   8:50 Randy Beaudry
Cosmic Crisp   9:20 Ines Hanrahan
Organic   9:40 Severine Gabioud
Questions 10:10
Break 10:15  
Panel: Honeycrisp revisited 10:30 Jennifer DeEll,
Jim Mattheis,
Bruce Allen
Panel: Apple Disorders 11:15 Brad Tukey,
Dave Rudell,
Randy Beaudry
Lunch 12:00  

Day 2 Morning – Berry Session
Event Start Presenter/s
Welcome   8:30am
Every minute counts   8:35 Peter Toivonen
Horticultural practice to optimize fruit quality   8:55 Lisa DeVetter
Pallett covers for transport   9:25 Beth Mitcham
Questions   9:55
Break 10:10  
Forced air cooling 10:25 Marc Spuhler
Choosing proper storage 10:45 Randy Beaudry
Ways to reduce bruising in the packing house 11:05 Fumi Takeda
Lunch 12:00  

Day 2 Afternoon: Choice of 2 sessions: Cherry or Pear

Cherry and Pear sessions begin at 1:00 pm and close at 4:30 pm

Day 2 Afternoon – Cherry Session
Event Start Presenter/s
Welcome   1:00pm
Every minute counts   1:05 Peter Toivonen
Pre-harvest affects post-harvest   1:30 Juan Pablo Zoffoli
Using a BIRD to quantify handling damage   2:00 Fumi Takeda
Tweaking handling for cultivars   2:25 Juan Pablo Zoffoli
Questions   2:55
Break   3:00  
Packline considerations & handling   3:15 Luca Montanari
Panel: Stretching & growing   3:40 Matt Whiting,
Suzanne Bishop, Juan Pablo Zoffoli, Roger Pererl
Questions & Wrap-up   4:20
End   4:30  

Day 2 Afternoon – Pear Session
Event Start Presenter/s
Welcome   1:00pm
Why pears need to chill   1:05 Beth Mitcham
Improving storage   1:30 Severine Gabioud
Can we use MCP on pears?   2:00 Fernando Edagi
Quality variation with canopy position   2:30 Sara Serra
Questions   2:55
Break   3:00  
Panel: Conditioning theory & practice   3:15 Dennis Kihlstadius,
Rob Blakey,
Beth Mitcham
Questions & Wrap Up   4:00
End   4:15  

Register Here!

Register Here!

Registration opens Nov. 9th
click to download flyer/agenda

Dates

  • 20-21 March – 2-day workshop
  • 22 March – warehouse tours

Cost

  • Full Workshop: $130
    (both Day 1&2 sessions)
  • Day 3 Tour: $90
  • Day 1 Networking Dinner: $50
  • Berry-only session: $40
    (Day 2 Morning session)
  • Full explanation on registration page

Locations

  • Two-day workshop live-streamed between Wenatchee & Prosser, WA + special berry session live-streamed to Lynden, WA.
  • One-day warehouse tours in Wenatchee & Yakima

Wenatchee: Confluence Technology Center, 285 Technology Center Way #102, Wenatchee, WA 98801.
Prosser: Walter Clore Wine & Culinary Center, 2140 Wine Country R., Prosser, WA 99350.
Lynden: Mt. Baker Rotary building in the Northwest WA Fair & Event Center, 1775 Front St., Lynden, WA 98264. (Lynden location is for Day 2 berry session only)

Speakers

Regional, national, and international speakers will be equally located at both Wenatchee and Prosser to facilitate interaction with attendees. These experts include:

  • Randy Beaudry
  • Suzanne Bishop
  • Faith Critzer
  • Jennifer De Ell
  • Fernando Edagi
  • Severine Gabioud
  • Ines Hanrahan
  • Jim Mattheis
  • Beth Mitcham
  • Bret Pittsinger
  • Debbie Rees
  • Dave Rudell
  • Sara Serra
  • Marc Spuhler
  • Fumi Takeda
  • Peter Toivonen
  • Matt Whiting
  • Juan Pablo Zoffoli

Hotels

Attendees are requested to book their own accommodations if required.
There is a range at both locations. Some suggested hotels close to the venues are:

Wenatchee

  1. Comfort Suites. 195 East Penny Road, Wenatchee, WA 98801 (3 star, 0.2 miles from venue)
  2. Holiday Inn Express Wenatchee. 1921 N Wenatchee Ave, Wenatchee, WA 98801 (3 star, 0.4 miles from venue)
  3. Coast Wenatchee Center Hotel, 201 N Wenatchee Ave, Wenatchee, WA 98801 (3 stars, 3.4 miles from venue)

Prosser

  1. Wine Valley Inn, 1206 Wine Country Rd, Prosser, WA 99350 (3 star, 1.3 miles from venue)
  2. Best Western Plus The Inn at Horse Heaven, 259 Merlot Dr, Prosser, WA 99350 (3 star, 2.5 miles from venue)
  3. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Prosser – Yakima Valley Wine, 680 Wine Country Rd, Prosser, WA 99350 (2 star, 3.3 miles from venue)

Anyone attending this program that requires auxiliary aids or services, please contact Gwen Hoheisel at 509-786-5609 or by email at ghoheisel@wsu.edu 3 weeks before the event.
Extension programs and employment are available to all without discrimination. Evidence of noncompliance may be reported through your local Extension office.

Washington State University